CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B80163

Mr. Steve Wingard
Ashley Industries
610 Hilton Street #3
Columbia, South Carolina 29205

RE: The tariff classification of a radio frequency transmitter from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wingard:

In your letter dated November 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This item, Rescue Beacon, is a radio frequency transmitter which provides a homing signal for rescuers searching for earthquake victims buried in rubble. The device transmits on the International Distress Frequency and has a range of approximately 40 meters. It is powered by two AA batteries, has dimensions of 70 x 45 x 15 mm, an on/off power switch, indicator light, and pocket clip.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 8525.10.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus for radio- telephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting...,transmission apparatus: other: transmitters: capable of transmitting on frequencies: exceeding 400 MHZ but not exceeding 1,000 MHZ. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division